Privacy Policy/GDPR

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy agreement in accordance with § 107 TKG

1.1 How your data is used

1.1.1 Hirschmann Automotive GmbH, Oberer Paspelsweg 6-8, 6830 Rankweil, Tel: +43 (0)5522-307-0, Email: info@hirschmann-automotive.com, (“HIRSCHMANN”) strives to adequately protect your personal data. For this reason, HIRSCHMANN observes the applicable laws regarding protection, lawful use and confidentiality of personal data as well as data security. Below, you can find out what information HIRSCH-MANN may collect, process and uses when you visit the HIRSCHMANN website. All data is collected, processed and used pursuant to the statutory provisions, in particular the Data Protection Act 2000 (“DSG”) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

1.1.2 HIRSCHMANN highlights the fact that the personal data that is proactively provided to HIRSCHMANN by the user (name/company name, department, UID number, title, name, email address, address) as part of a registration or contract, is only stored as part of fulfilling the contract and its subsequent processing. The data is not transferred to third parties, except to authorities or for third-party legal information claims.

1.1.3 The collection of certain personal data is important for the conclusion of a contract with HIRSCHMANN. You can find the exact provisions within our Terms and Conditions, to which you must specifically consent when ordering.

1.2 Approval

1.2.1 If, during your order, you have subscribed to our newsletter by checking the corresponding box, you agree that we may use your contact information to provide you with information about projects of HIRSCHMANN and for advertising purposes within the scope of § 107 TKG. Users can object to this use of personal data at any time (e.g. via email to info@hirschmann-automotive.com) or revoke the previously granted consent. To forward this newsletter to others, you must comply with the provisions of § 107 TKG and obtain the preliminary consent of the recipient. If a third party raises claims against HIRSCHMANN due to redirects from you, you are to indemnify HIRSCHMANN regarding all related claims, including penalties and costs of legal defence and hold the company without fault. Upon receipt of the cancellation notification, HIRSCHMANN will immediately refrain from sending any further information and delete all personal data.

1.3 Usage of plugins

1.3.1 In addition to the website, programs operated on social media platforms such as Facebook, in particular, are included. These programs are characterized by symbols (e.g. “Find us on Facebook” and the “Like” button).

1.3.2 HIRSCHMANN hereby informs the users of this website that a connection to the social media platform is established by the plugin, whereby a transmission to the user’s browser takes place. Furthermore, data is transferred to the server of the social media platform, which contains information about site visits. For users who are logged in, this means that the usage data is associated with your personal social media account. Once the user actively uses the social media plugin as a registered user (e.g. by clicking the “Like” button or using the comment function), this data is transferred to the respective social media account and published. This can be circumvented only by previously logging out of your social media account.

1.3.3 HIRSCHMANN is unable to provide information on exactly which data the social media platform stores and uses. You can obtain this information directly from the present operators of the social media platforms. If you do not wish the site to be connected to your account, log out prior to visiting your social media account.

 

2. Information on cookies and in particular Google Analytics

2.1 So-called “cookies” are files that are transferred from a website to a computer’s hard drive for the purposes of data collection. With the help of cookies, a website can store important data. This makes the website more convenient to use. Like most websites, HIRSCHMANN uses, with your explicit permission, cookies for a variety of purposes to enhance your online experience. If you do not give your con-sent, we only collect anonymous data to, for instance, be able to determine the total number of visitors to our site.

2.2 Unless you have declined, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is typically transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

2.3 Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the site by users, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, unless it is forbidden by law for third parties to process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate the IP address of the user with the data collected.

2.4 With your agreement, HIRSCHMANN also uses temporary cookies to give you a more comfortable experience using the website. These cookies make it possible to adapt the user settings for links and language preferences as per your needs. The cookies are only valid only for the duration of the visit to the site and then automatically deleted.

2.5 User can object to this use of your personal data at any time (e.g. via email to info@hirschmann-automotive.com) or revoke the previously granted consent.

 

3. Right of access, rectification and deletion

3.1 If you so request in writing, after providing proof of your identity you have a right to free information on the personal data that HIRSCHMANN has processed about you (§ 26 DSG). In addition, you have the right to the correction of inaccurate data and deletion of data no longer needed for the purpose of compliance, providing its archiving is no longer necessary for legal purposes (§ 27 DSG). In relation to this or for other queries, please contact HIRSCHMANN (e.g. at info@hirschmann-automotive.com). If you access our website pages and files and are prompted to enter information about yourself, we would like to point out that we cannot guarantee confidentiality of this data transmission over the internet due to pre-existing internet security risks.

 

4. Security

4.1 HIRSCHMANN shall take appropriate technical and organizational security measures in accordance with § 14 DSG to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration or loss and against unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Moreover, HIRSCHMANN and its employees are obliged to maintain data confidentiality according to § 15 DSG.

4.2 We are employing various protection technologies and processes to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Although we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of user data will not occur due to the use of the internet, after receipt of any information we employ adequate technical security measures to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

 

5. Concluding provisions

5.1 Privacy regulations and standards may change over time. HIRSCHMANN’s privacy policy is continuously updated so that you can always enjoy the best possible protection. Changes are announced by HIRSCHMANN on this website in due time. Therefore, you should check this Privacy Policy regularly to be informed of its current Status.

 

Download Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Regulations (34 KB | pdf)

Contact

Hirschmann Automotive GmbH
Oberer Paspelsweg 6-8
6830 Rankweil, Austria
Phone: +43 (0)5522 307-0
Email: info@hirschmann-automotive.com